SUNDAY, APRIL 24TH EVENTS

5 PM

BEER GARDEN SOCIAL

Come join for our kickoff event at the Midland Beer Garden. Please note this registration is separate from the symposium and can be signed up under the registration tab.

 

MONDAY, APRIL 25TH SCHEDULE

WELCOME/OPENING REMARKS

8 AM

Ronnie Arispe and Anthony Bordanaro, SPE PB DASG Leaders

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

8:15 AM

Jim Crompton

EXTRACT INFORMATION FROM LEGACY DOCUMENTS WITH AI, CASE STUDIES, AND LESSONS LEARNED

8:55 AM

Amit Juneja, Agile DD

NETWORKING BREAK

9:25 AM

Please go enjoy all the exhibition booths!

USING SUBSURFACE MACHINE LEARNING TO SPATIALLY EVALUATE A PROXY FOR STRESS SHADOW EFFECT OF UNCONVENTIONAL RESERVOIR COMPLETION ACTIVITY ON PRODUCTION

9:55 AM

Shane Prochnow, Chevron

A PRACTICAL USE OF CLOUD DATABASE TECHNOLOGY AND INTEGRATION

10:25 AM

James Vasquez, Triple Crown Resources

TIME SERIES FEATURE EXTRACTION AND MODELING FOR IMPROVING PRODUCTIVITY FROM GAS LIFT WELLS

10:55 AM

Rahul Ranjith, Enfinite Technologies

LUNCH

11:25 AM

Lunch will be provided outside the Arena for all attendees

DRILLING OPTIMIZATION USING MACHINE LEARNING WITH ROCK PROPERTY CONSTRAINED CONTROL PARAMETER RECOMMENDATION

12:55 PM

Eduardo Alvarez, Quantico Energy Solutions

DATA PLATFORMS IN THE CLOUD TO TRANSFER ANALYTICS IN OIL AND GAS

1:25 PM

Felipe Lopez, AWS

HOW TO USE A UNIFIED DATA MODEL TO OPERATIONALIZE DATA FROM MULTIPLE SOURCES FOR INCREASED PRODUCTION GAIN

1:55 PM

Efe Ejofodorni, Datagration

NETWORKING BREAK

2:25 PM

Please go enjoy the exhibition booths!

3D AI FAULT INTERPRETATION

2:55 PM

Hugo Garcia, Geoteric

INVESTIGATING WATER PRODUCTION DRIVERS IN MIDLAND BASIN WITH MACHINE LEARNING

3:25 PM

Ted Cross, Novi Labs

PANEL - TRANSFORMING THE PERMIAN THROUGH DATA ANALYTICS AND MACHINE LEARNING

4:10 PM

Find out more here about our panelists

 

TUESDAY, APRIL 26TH SCHEDULE

8 AM

WELCOME BACK

Please enjoy some breakfast refreshments as we get ready for Day 2!

8:30 AM

PANEL - EVOLVING THE O&G INDUSTRY THROUGH DIGITAL

Please find out more about our panelists here

9:30 AM

NETWORKING BREAK

Please visit the exhibition booths if you haven't already

10 AM

MACHINE LEARNING: IS IT MAGIC OR HARD WORK?

Ridvan Akkurt, Schlumberger, SPE Distinguished Lecturer

10:45 AM

TRANSFER LEARNING METHODOLOGIES FOR PRODUCTION FORECASTING IN SHALE RESERVOIRS

Uchenna Odi, Aramco Americas

11:15 AM

EVALUATING SATELLITE IMAGERY ON THE GOOGLE PLATFORM

Bill Barna, Google

11:45 AM

LUNCH BREAK

Please enjoy lunch on us outside the pavilion

1:15 PM

VIRTUAL FLOW METERING (VFM) IN COGNIT DATA FUSION

Anvar Akhiiartdinov, Cognite

1:45 PM

BASIN TEMPERATURE MODELLING USING LARGE WELL LOG AND BOTTOM-HOLE TEMPERATURE DATASETS IN THE PERMIAN BASIN, TEXAS

Cain O'Reilly, TGS

2:15 PM

CARBON REDUCING ENSEMBLE TOOLS FROM EXPLORATION (CRETE)

David Robbins, Chevron

2:45 PM

NETWORKING BREAK

Last chance to check out the exhibition booths!

3:15 PM

APPLICATION OF DATA SCIENCE TO A PDP ONLY COMPANY

David Mochulski, Presidio

3:45 PM

A SUBSURFACE MACHINE LEARNING FOR CARBON SEQUESTRATION

Shane Prochnow, Chevron

4:15 PM

HIERARCHICAL SPATIAL INDEX FRAMEWORK FOR MLOPS PIPELINES - BUILDING BLOCKS OF SPATIAL-TEMPORAL REASONING FOR SUBSURFACE MACHINE LEARNING

Eduardo Alvarez, Quantico Energy Solutions

4:45 PM

CLOSING KEYNOTE

Troy Ruths, petro.ai

5:15 PM

CLOSING REMARKS

Ronnie Arispe, SPE PB DASG Leader